Search Gabriola Island only?

Share this page

Email

Gabriola Island Local Trustee Corner

Scott Colbourne
Scott ColbourneGabriola Island Trustee778-679-1110
Kees Langereis
Kees LangereisGabriola Island Trustee250-247-8281

Scott Colbourne is a writer and communications consultant serving his first term as Trustee for the Gabriola Local Trust Area. He also serves as vice-chair of the Trust Programs Committee.  

Kees Langereis is in his first term as a local trustee for the Gabriola Island Trust Committee.  He has been a resident of Gabriola since 1978 and seen it grow from about 1600 residents with only one doctor and no pharmacy to what we have today.  He was employed by the BC Ministry of Social Development and Poverty Reduction.  His career with that Ministry began as a field worker and district supervisor in Vancouver and Nanaimo and ended as a policy analyst and legislation manager in Victoria for the last 10 years before retirement.  He is currently a member of the Islands Trust's Local Planning Committee.  

Trustee Office Hours: Tuesdays, 3-5pm, Islands Trust Office, 700 North Road, Gabriola 

Office hours are held in the RDN office with each trustee meeting with the public on alternate Tuesdays.  Appointments outside of regular office hours may be arranged by emailing the trustees.  Office dates for each trustee are shown below.  Please note there will be no trustee hours on March 10 or June 16 while trustees attend Trust Council.

              Scott Colbourne                                 Kees Langereis

January 14 March 17 May 12         January 21 March 24 May 19
January 28 March 31 May 26         February 4 April 7 June 2
February 11 April 14 June 9         February 18 April 21  
February 25 April 28       March 3 May 5  

Trustee Notebook 

Previous Trustees  

  • 2014 to 2018 - Melanie Mamoser and Heather O'Sullivan
  • 2011 to 2014 - Gisele Rudischer and Sheila Malcolmson
  • 2008 to 2011 - Deborah Ferens and Sheila Malcolmson
  • 2005 to 2008 - Sheila Malcolmson and Gisele Rudischer
  • 2002 to 2005 - Sheila Malcolmson and Gisele Rudischer
  • 1999 to 2002 - Gail Lund and Gisele Rudischer
  • 1996 to 1999 - Gail Lund and Gisele Rudischer
  • 1993 to 1996 - Julian Guntensperger and Susan Yates
  • 1990 to 1993 - Joan Best and Jack Sickavish
  • 1988 to 1990 - Jack Sickavish and Susan Yates
  • 1986 to 1988 - Russell Bates and Susan Yates
  • 1984 to 1986 - Russell Bates and Graham Sheehan
  • 1982 to 1984 - Russell Bates and Graham Sheehan
  • 1980 to 1982 - Nelder Boulton and James Tyhurst
  • 1978 to 1980 - Nelder Boulton and James Tyhurst
  • 1974 to 1976 - Bruce Adkins and Kathleen Hiley
  • 1976 to 1978 - Terry Hanna and James Tyhurst 

Other Documents

2014-2018 Term Archived Newsletters
2011-2014 Term Archived Newsletters   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page last updated: 09/01/20
© Islands Trust. All Rights Reserved.