Legal & Privacy

Disclaimer

The Islands Trust is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting our website. Part of that commitment is to explain what information may be collected and why, how it will be used and who may have access to it. Our practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions in the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Copyright

All rights are reserved. Material may not be used or reproduced without the prior written consent of the Islands Trust or acceptance of the disclaimer notices on the website.

Individual Visitor Information

In general, you can visit the Islands Trust website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself.

We do not automatically gather your personal information, such as your name, phone number, street, or email address. We only obtain your personal information if you agree to provide it, usually through contacting us via email or feedback form, submitting a donation, or signing up for one of our subscriber services (meeting notices, events etc.). This information will remain confidential and will only be used to support your relationship with the Islands Trust.

We comply with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law when you sign up for our subscriber services. When you subscribe, you authorize us to collect your personal information only to send you an email on occasion. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of your email from us.

Personal Information

When you visit the Islands Trust website, you do so anonymously. If you direct an enquiry to a department, we will ask you to provide your name and mailing address or email address for the purpose of responding to your enquiry.

The Islands Trust’s website does not collect or retain your email address in a database format although some Internet Service Providers may automatically include your email address with your IP (Internet Protocol) address.

Logging Practices

We do collect information that your browser sends, whenever you visit our website, and this is done through Google Analytics data collection.

The data collected through Google Analytics may include the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, the browser type used (for example, Safari) and browser version, and your IP address.

An IP address is the number automatically assigned to the computer or to the ISP (Internet Service Provider) that is requesting a website content page.

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track visitors’ movements and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Like many sites, the Islands Trust website utilizes cookie technology to aid visitors in filling out forms or ensuring that requested information is not sent to the visitor more than once. Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

One of our uses of cookies is to help the website remember what location you have set so a local area homepage shows up the next time you visit.

You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our site and other websites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.

Payments & Security

Islands Trust exercises care and due diligence in managing, transmitting and securing personal information once we receive it. We have taken careful measures to secure both your information and our physical premises.

This includes SSL-encrypted technology on our website, which ensures your payment information if submitting a donation to Islands Trust Conservancy, is transmitted safely and securely. We use PayPal services for third-party payments online, which means that after your transaction is complete, Islands Trust does not store your sensitive payment information.

Other safeguards include secure access to an on-site office, secure access levels to databases, and the use of passwords and encryption. However, it is important for you to know that data transmission over the Internet is not 100% secure. Despite our efforts, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Links to Other Websites

The Islands Trust’s website contains links to other sites (e.g. community links, business links). Please be aware that the Islands Trust cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy statement of each and every site that you visit before you provide any personal information. Islands Trust’s privacy statement applies solely to information collected on the Island Trust’s website.

Disclosure Policy

The Islands Trust does not share any of the individually identifiable information you may provide with the sites to which the Islands Trust links.

Your personal information may be disclosed without your consent if Islands Trust has reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering with our rights, property, users, or anyone else who may be harmed by such activities. We will also disclose your information without your consent where we are required by law.

Acceptance

By accessing any of the pages within the Islands Trust’s website, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the Islands Trust website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept those changes.

Where the information you are providing to us is sensitive, your consent must be expressed. The following are examples of expressed consent:

  • Clicking on the submit button on a form that includes individually identifiable information
  • Sending an e-mail requesting a product or service

The manner in which your consent is granted may vary depending on the sensitivity of the information that you are providing to us. Where the information is less sensitive, implied consent will be considered appropriate.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of April 23, 2021. Please note that this information may be updated at any time in order to address new issues and reflect changes on our website. We will post those changes here as they occur, so you will always be aware of our current policies. This privacy policy applies only to the Islands Trust website and not to other community, company or organization sites to which we provide links.

If you have any questions about the Island Trust’s website collection, use and disclosure practices, please contact Manager, Legislative Services at 1-250-405-5188.

For more information please visit:
Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act of BC.